EDUCATION

May 2014 graduation from New York University with a 3.6 GPA

BFA in Dance, Tisch School of the Arts with a minor in Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences

WORK EXPERIENCE

2017 – present   Company Member – The Painted Ladies, New York, NY

2017 – present   Company Member – Rocha Dance Theater, New York, NY

2015 – present   Company member – PETRICHOR Dance, Brooklyn, NY

2014 – present   Company member – Buggé Ballet, New York, NY

2014 – 2015   Company member – Eros Movement Company, Brooklyn, NY

PERFORMANCE EXPERIENCE

Élan Artists/SHIEN Artists Private Event – Glastonbury, CT

2017                 Amelie, choreography by Brian Schulze in collaboration with dancers

                         Fireball, choreography by Brian Schulze in collaboration with dancers

                         Let's Get Loud, choreography by Brian Schulze in collaboration with dancers

Liberty Hall Dance Festival – Union, NJ

2017                 Fanfare, choreography by Nicole Buggé, Buggé Ballet

NWDP SDI17 – Portland, OR

2017                 Le Fil Rouge (excerpt), choreography by Ihsan Rustem, restaged by Franco Nieto

                         Wingin' It, choreography by Andrea Parsons

BATTLEDRESS – Baryshnikov Arts Center, New York, NY

2017                 BATTLEDRESS, choreography by Jenny Rocha, Rocha Dance Theater

December Performance Party – Arts on Site, New York, NY

2016                 Hell's Belles, choreography by Dexter Carlson, PETRICHOR Dance

Fertile Grounds – Greenspace, Long Island City, NY

2016                 Hell's Belles, choreography by Dexter Carlson, PETRICHOR Dance

Ready Freddy's?! – Freddy's Bar and Backroom, Brooklyn, NY

2016                 I, choreography by Dexter Carlson and Jessica McCarthy, PETRICHOR Dance

Honeybirds Spring Gala – Simone Subal Gallery, New York, NY

2016                 (Crowd)sourcing, choreography by Dexter Carlson and Jessica McCarthy, PETRICHOR Dance

De Materie – Park Avenue Armory, New York, NY

2016                 Ensemble Dancer, choreography by Florian Bilbao, directed by Heiner Goebbels

60x60 – Winter Garden at Brookfield Place, New York, NY

2015                 Reminiscence, choreography by Nicole Buggé, Buggé Ballet 

Mi Casa Es Su Casa International Artists Exchange – Theaterlab, New York, NY

2015                 Wildwood Flowers, choreography by Reut Shemesh and artists, Reut Shemesh Dance Company

Breaking Glass Project – Ailey Citigroup Theater, New York, NY

2015                 Rosa Encadenada, choreography by Nicole Buggé, Buggé Ballet 

Warwick Summer Arts Festival – Scheuermann Farms/Stanley Deming Park, Warwick, NY

2015                  H.F.S., choreography by Melissa Padham-Maass, Eros Movement Company

   Rumpus, choreography by Marcela Bumpus, Eros Movement Company

BONOMO Music Video – Brooklyn, NY

2015                 "Tomorrow", choreography by Jessica McCarthy and Tyrone Bevans

Arts in Parts 2nd Annual Fundraiser – SIGNAL, Brooklyn, NY

2015                 In Two Parts, PETRICHOR Dance

Honeybirds Spring Gala – Loretta Howard Gallery, New York, NY

2015                 Steadfast, PETRICHOR Dance

Identically Different Dance Festival – The Actor's Fund, Brooklyn, NY

2015               To Be Determinedchoreography by Dexter Carlson, PETRICHOR D

 H.F.S., choreography by Melissa Padham-Maass, Eros Movement Company

 Rumpus, choreography  by Marcela Bumpus, Eros Movement Company

Pratt's Senior Showcase – BAMcinématek, Brooklyn, NY

2015                 Days of Dust, directed by Emily Erhart, Skeletal Film Productions

Fertile Grounds – Greenspace, Queens, NY

2015                 Appocagedon, choreography by Nicole Buggé, Buggé Ballet

The Nutcracker NYC: A Contemporary Ballet – Ailey Citigroup Theater, New York, NY

2014                 Spanish; Snow; Arabian; Party Scene, choreography by Giada Ferrrone

Warwick Summer Arts Festival – Sugar Loaf Performing Arts Center, Warwick, NY

2014                 Universalis, choreography by Marcela Bumpus and Melissa Padham, Eros Movement Company

Composer’s Voice presents MaD Circle – Jan Hus Church, New York, NY

2014                 Greta Garbo’s Waltz, choreography by Nicole Buggé, Buggé Ballet

Bart Luedeke Center Theater – Rider University, Lawrenceville, NJ

2014                 Tightrope, choreography by Nicole Buggé, Buggé Ballet

Fifth Floor Theater, Tisch School of the Arts – New York University, New York, NY

2013 – 2014    Shadowschoreography by Charlotte Boye-Christensen, Second Avenue Dance Company

 Finding Our Way Home, choreography by Allyson Green, Second Avenue Dance Company

 Numerous student works

2011 – 2013    Tethered Souls, choreography by Renee Redding-Jones, Faculty Performance Workshop

           Triple Play, choreography by Deborah Jowitt, Faculty Performance Workshop

           Numerous student works

Skirball Center for the Performing Arts – New York University, New York, NY

2014                Past/Forward 2014: Women at Work

                         Shadows, choreography by Charlotte Boye-Christensen, Second Avenue Dance Company 

Broadway Performance Hall, Seattle, WA

2013                Eight, choreography by Zoe Scofield, Strictly Seattle

DANCE TRAINING

2017           Northwest Dance Project – Summer Dance Intensive

Portland, OR

2015, 2016    Gaga Winter Intensive

Mark Morris Dance Center, Brooklyn, NY

2011 – 2014   Bachelor of Fine Arts  Dance, Tisch School of the Arts

New York University, New York, NY

2012, 2013    Tisch School of the Arts Summer Dance Festival

New York University, New York, NY

2013             Tisch School of the Arts – Study Abroad Program

Prague, Czech Republic

2013             Strictly Seattle  Velocity Dance Center

Seattle, WA

2006 – 2011  Elbert Watson  Norfolk Academy

Norfolk, VA

2009             The Ailey School Summer Intensive Program

New York, NY

2007, 2008   The School of Richmond Ballet Summer Intensive

Richmond, VA

1999 – 2006  Academy of Classical and Contemporary Dance/Fusion Dance Team

Chesapeake, VA

WORKSHOPS

Hofesh Shechter, Akram Khan, The Invincible Loser V - NYC, zoe | juniper, Shannon Gillen/VIM VIGOR, Spellbound Contemporary Ballet, BODYTRAFFIC, Jon Ole Olstad, Shamel Pitts, Cora Bos-Kroese, Feldenkrais

CERTIFICATIONS 

2014 – present    Mind Body Dancer®- Licensed Teacher

Licensed yoga teacher with Mind Body Dancer®. 

Mind Body Dancer®, directed by TaraMarie Perri, is a community of teachers and students of yoga

2013 – present   Yoga Teacher

     200-hour Yoga Pedagogy Course, NYC; www.perriinstitute.com

Director: TaraMarie Perri

Guest Faculty: Rebecca Dietzel (Anatomy), Lynn Martin (Anatomy of Breathing Coordination), Ethan Nichtern (Meditation and Buddhist Philosophy)

Certified at the 200-hr level; alignment-based, breath-focused, mindful Vinyasa; compliant with Yoga Alliance standards

2013 – present   Reiki Method of Natural Healing – Second Degree

     Instructor: Cynthia L. Bischoff

2009 – present   Reiki Practitioner

       Reiki I, Reiki II, Reiki III/Master

      Instructor: Triné Eich-Koehn

SPECIAL SKILLS 

Licensed 300-hour Mind Body Dancer Yoga Teacher, Reiki Master Practitioner, Fitness Model, Underwater Model, Dance for Film/Camera, Singing, Acting, Capoeira, Krav Maga, Wardrobe Styling, Arts Administration